Carlo Esqueda

Clerk of Circuit Court and Register in Probate

Dane County Courthouse
Room 1000
215 S Hamilton St.
Madison, WI 53703
Map to the Courthouse

Phone: (608) 266-4311
Fax: (608) 267-8859
TTY: Call Wisconsin Relay 711

Hours:
7:45 AM to 4:30 PM
Closed all County holidays

Customers should arrive in time to complete all business by 4:30 PM

All filings and requests through the mail require a self addressed stamped envelope to return incorrect and/or processed paperwork and receipts to you. Please ensure all required documents are properly notarized before filing with the court.

Judges

This page lists the current judges of the Dane County Circuit Court in order of their branch number. Judges participate in a rotation plan with regard to case assignment. The current plan is in effect from August 1, 2013 through July 31, 2015. See our case assignment page for more information.

Circuit Court
General Information
Phone: 608-266-4311 Fax: 608-267-8859 TTY: Relay 7-1-1*
Dane County Courthouse
Room 1000
215 S Hamilton St.
Madison, WI 53703
Branch 1
Phone: 608-266-4231 Fax: 608-266-4062 Week Court Calendar Honorable John W Markson
Room: 6109
Zip: 53703-3290
Branch 2
Phone: 608-266-4234 Fax: 608-266-4079 Week Court Calendar Honorable Maryann Sumi
Room: 7105
Zip: 53703-3291
Branch 3
Phone: 608-266-4235 Fax: 608-267-4153 Week Court Calendar Honorable John Albert
Room: 4105
Zip: 53703-3288
Branch 4
Phone: 608-266-4351 Fax: 608-266-4080 Week Court Calendar Honorable Amy R. Smith
Room: 8107
Zip: 53703-3288
Branch 5
Phone: 608-266-9095 Fax: 608-266-4080 Week Court Calendar Honorable Nicholas McNamara
Room: 8105
Zip: 53703-3292
Branch 6
Phone: 608-266-4321 Fax: 608-267-4151 Week Court Calendar Honorable Shelley Gaylord
Room: 5105
Zip: 53703-3289
Branch 7
Phone: 608-266-4700 Fax: 608-266-4080 Week Court Calendar Honorable William E. Hanrahan
Room: 8109
Zip: 53703-3288
Branch 8
Phone: 608-266-4325 Fax: 608-267-4153 Week Court Calendar Honorable Frank D. Remington
Room: 4103
Zip: 53703-3292
Branch 9
Phone: 608-266-4009 Fax: 608-267-4151 Week Court Calendar Honorable Richard Niess
Room: 5109
Zip: 53703-3289
Branch 10
Phone: 608-266-4460 Fax: 608-266-4079 Week Court Calendar Honorable Juan B. Colás
Room: 7103
Zip: 53703-3291
Branch 11
Phone: 608-266-4377 Fax: 608-267-4151 Week Court Calendar Honorable Ellen Berz
Room: 5103
Zip: 53703-3292
Branch 12
Phone: 608-266-4194 Fax: 608-267-4153 Week Court Calendar Honorable David Flanagan
Room: 4109
Zip: 53703-3292
Branch 13
Phone: 608-266-4186 Fax: 608-266-4080 Week Court Calendar Honorable Julie Genovese
Room: 8103
Zip: 53703-3289
Branch 14
Phone: 608-266-4200 Fax: 608-266-4079 Week Court Calendar Honorable C. William Foust
Room: 7109
Zip: 53703-3291
Branch 15
Phone: 608-267-2517 Fax: 608-266-4079 Week Court Calendar Honorable Stephen Ehlke
Room: 7107
Zip: 53703-3291
Branch 16
Phone: 608-267-1566 Fax: 608-266-4062 Week Court Calendar Honorable Rhonda L. Lanford
Room: 6105
Zip: 53703-3290
Branch 17
Phone: 608-266-4937 Fax: 608-266-4062 Week Court Calendar Honorable Peter C. Anderson
Room: 6103
Zip: 53703-3290